Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Getting Churched

I ran. Not Tehran. I went running. That's what I mean. Hummus, please. No Hamas. No political statements made today. Our government hasn't much to be proud of but if I type about any of it, it'll just sadden me. What a great yet so screwed up country we have. Ay caramba. I'm gonna watch me some America's Funniest Home Videos and laugh, maybe listen to some Grateful Dead and just let Garcia's guitar take me away.

TIE-DYE SEPARATOR BAR
The North Face trail running shoe -- good for use in the Appalachian Mountains ... but seriously, they are rather small compared to the Rocky Mountains ... Sierra Nevada are sweet, too.  Would definitely use 'em in the Alps, that's for sure.  One thing's for sure -- Jerry Garcia or Bob Weir or Phil Lesh or Blaise Compaoré probably never went running in Liberia, Burkina Faso, Ouagadougou, Pyongyang, 평양 직할시 조선민주주의인민공화국 平壤直轄市 朝鮮民主主義人民共和國, Türkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, Кыргызстан, Киргизия, Uzbekistan, O'zbekiston, Ўзбекистон Республикаси, Tajikistan, Тоҷикистон.  Probably the same with Brent Mydland.  At least that's my gut feeling.  I could be wrong.  I mean, there were a lot of drugs at Grateful Dead shows and the good Lord above, He knows I did my share!
Tuesday Afternoon Run: 25 minutes 57 sec
+ 12 seconds

3:55 pm - 68° - mostly sunny
X ·Dec :: +43 sec· X
DECEMBER:2 hours 42 min
November:2 hours 31 min
October:2 hours 10 min
September:3 hours 25 min
August:2 hours 39 min
July:2 hours 11 min
June:1 hour 47 min

Good and bad. Three days since my last run -- not bad. Warm temperature -- bad. Feeling now that I've showered and am resting -- pretty darn good.

I'm terribly unhappy with the temperature here in South Carolina in early frickin' January. You've basically got to be kidding me. Wrong. Disgusting. Horrible. Sick. But before I get dramatic about it... what else can I do? Not run? That would mean, for me, no exercise. While I'd almost be happy never exercising and eating whatever I want, that ain't no way to live! Gotta exercise, gotta stay healthy!! So I'm not trying to let the high temperatures get to me. That means I can't necessarily add on that much time. I could've today, could've added a half minute and pushed myself on upward even closer to 30 minutes.... but nay 'cause I knew the warmth of the air would suck more energy out of me. Damn it. Damn it, damn it, damn it. Ahh well. Whatever. I got my run in, I added a little time on, and so that's good.

More weight to lose, though. More weight to lose.

TIE-DYE SEPARATOR BAR
PHONOGRAPH

Tuesday's Running Playlist
included most of this album...
The Church - Of Skins and Heart (1981, debut)
The Church

Of Skins And Heart

1981
For A Moment We're Stranger
Chrome Injury
The Unguarded Moment
Memories In Future Tense
Bel-Air
Is This Where You Live
She Never Said
Fighter Pilot...Korean War
Don't Open The Door To Strangers
Too Fast For You
Tear It All Away
Sisters
I've always wanted to get more Church in my life and awhile back I finally got their debut album. Great place to start, as always. Twas a few moons ago (circa 1990) when I had their internationally popular album Starfish, the one with the hit song that propelled them worldwide: "Under The Milky Way." This album had their first radio hit: "The Unguarded Moment" (video below.) This is very cool stuff, for the most part. Maybe a song or two that's not as good as the rest but over all, Steve Kilbey so confidently leads his band from Canberra. Canberra? I didn't know that until today. Whenever I think of a band being from Australia, I think, naturally: Sydney. I know my geography quite well and I know there's more to Oz than Sydney but it seems, regardless of where they're from in Australia, nearly everyone gravitates to Sydney much like in America how bands from all over make their move to New York City because they know they have a much better chance of making it big. Anyway... this is a nice mix of mellow and more rockin' tunes, definitely a glimpse of what's to come from these guys. I'm definitely looking forward to more Church in the future. Amen!
mp3 download
CD
320 kbps mp3 download MUSIC NOTE Of Skins And Heart -- 320 kbps 320 kbps mp3 download MUSIC NOTE
.
The Church - Of Skins and Heart (1981, debut)

"The Unguarded Moment" - video, 1981

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Thanks for this. The Church is an interesting band. I collected all their albums as they came out (with a bunch of early singles, too), finally letting them go after Hologram of Baal, when they started a tougher, less melodic approach. In retrospect, the albums that stayed with me are Seance (after a loooong period of pretty much hating it) and the Shadow Cabinet/Persia eps. The solo material is a less rewarding field to plough, but Kilbey's Remindlessness is some kind of benchmark.

If you get the opprtunity, Seance would really be welcome. I'm about 5000 miles from my record collection!

one says one number and the other another
but they were set at the same time. Hmmm...

 
Calvin and Hobbes in the snow -- animated