Friday, November 21, 2008

Today's Post Is This...

Ain't got much goin' on today. I'm sick as a dog. What does that even mean? My dog was rarely sick. For the most part he was happy and healthy. Sick as a rapid dog might make more sense. But then again, that would be messed up to be sick as a rabid dog. Am I right or what? Of course I'm right, but that's another story for another century.

I'm so completely wacked out on cold medicine right now. It's just not conducive to listening to music the way music usually deserves to be listened to. It's in one ear and out the other to overutilize an overused expression. For the most part, I'm sittin' here, something comes to mind and then 5 seconds later I'm like -- what was I just wanting to do? Everything's a haze. I swear I can't type a sentence without having to correct at least one spelling error in it. Oi. It's bad.

But I just got through listening (again) to today's 100 Days of the Dead tunes plus what I'm hoping to post up tomorrow. Now -- got some nice chill Willie playin' now.

Willie Nelson - Teatro (1998)WOW -- though I've had it for many months, this is the first time I've ever heard this album: Willie Nelson - Teatro (1998) One song I was like: "Hmmm, kinda sorta like the very same opening notes of "The Maker." Low and behold -- it's the same song! So nice. I LOVE this song. (Daniel Lanois wrote the song and he is producing this OUTSTANDING album from Willie.) I'll have to get this up for anyone interested.

For now...
11-21-70 aka 11/21/70 aka 70-11-21 Sargent Gym, Boston University SBD mp3 download not all 320 kbps

SYF-plain-B&W
100 Days of the Dead

Day 59

38 Years Ago Tonight...

Grateful Dead -- November 21, 1970
Sargent Gym, Boston University
Boston, Massachusetts

Cryptical Envelopment-> Drums%-> Other One%-> Cryptical-> Cosmic Charlie

Yup, much excitement over this one! Just kidding, nevermind. This is all that exists for this Grateful Dead show. It's just 22 minutes in degraded quality.

Couple things -- this is the only show the Dead ever played at a college in Boston (no, M.I.T. doesn't count as it's not in Boston.)

And according to Deadlists: Ned Lagin says this show was the first time he performed with the Dead, but that he wasn't plugged into the PA.


Source: Soundboard> ?>
Cassette> CD> SHN

Audio Quality:
11/21/70 BU
@ Archive.org
:

and the SBD for Listening Only

TINY STEAL YOUR FACE -- Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Keith Godchaux, Donna Godchaux, Ron Tutt Download It Right Here TINY STEAL YOUR FACE

3 comments:

Adam said...

Interesting post today Zoooma (and I hope you are feeling better before the holiday gluttony next week). I have the Hell's Angels Benefit show from the 23rd, but I don't know this one. That show is a bit uneven but very high energy. I can't wait to check this one out. Thanks again (and again and again!), Adam

Zoooma!! said...

Heya Adam! This little bit of music isn't much but it's part of it All, ya know.

I was really wacked out on cold med yesterday but am feelin' better for more tunes to come! Thanks!

ontariodrive said...

As Always - Thanks

one says one number and the other another
but they were set at the same time. Hmmm...

 
Calvin and Hobbes in the snow -- animated