Sunday, December 28, 2008

Sweetness


Jerry Garcia Band -- February 18, 1978
Veteran's Memorial Auditorium
San Rafael, California

1st Set: How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You), Catfish John,
That's What Love Will Make You Do,
Knockin' On Heaven's Door, Mystery Train


Set 2: Midnight Moonlight, Love In The Afternoon, Tore Up Over You,
I'll Take A Melody, Lonesome And A Long Way From Home


I haven't got much to say about this show. Why's that. It's outstanding from first note to last. Jerry's solo in Catfish John is hot. Keith's solo in That's What Love Will Make You Do is brilliant! That continues all throughout every single song -- Jerry shines with one solo after another. John Kahn's bass is generally kinda low in the mix but the way Jerry & Keith play together at times -- mmm! Lonesome And A Long Way From Home delves into some nice spacey jamming. At over 22 minutes, there's plenty of room here to get lost in improv a la some of the finest Grateful Dead. Pure sweetness.

Sound quality starts out near-CD like. The soundboard switches to an Audience source for both Love In The Afternoon and Tore Up and a few minutes of Lonesome & a Long Way From Home ... but it's a High Quality AUD with exceptional sound for an Aud: clear instrumentation, Jerry's vocals are pretty much right there, and there's very little crowd noise. Overall I give 4 stars to the recording quality (knocked down a bit because of the mixed sources) but those songs that are from the soundboard are definitely 4½ in my subjective opinion... and I know that for some people I can be a little liberal when I grade the quality of the recording but trust me, it's nice!)

Source: Soundboard>
Cassette Master> ?> DAT> CD
(see text file for more info)

Audio Quality:
Jerry Garcia Band 2/18/78
@ Archive.org:

as of Dec. 28, 2008, there is
still NO Garcia at The Archive.
Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Keith Godchaux, Donna Godchaux, Maria Muldaur, Buzz Buchanan.  Songs by Robert Hunter and Bob Dylan and others.  A few people were absent: Bob Weir, Phil Lesh, Ron Pigpen McKernan, Tom Constanten, Brent Mydland, Vince Welnick, Bruce Hornsby, Mickey Hart, Bill Kreutzmann, Merl Saunders, Nicky Hopkins, Melvin Seals, Ron Tutt, David Kemper, David Nelson, Rob Wasserman, David Grisman, Vassar Clements, Branford Marsalis and more. Download The Show Right Here Small CATS UNDER THE STARS

Jerry Band 2/18/78 Set 1 -- 320 kbps -- Set 2 San Rafael 2/18/78
02-18-78 aka 2/18/78 aka 02/18/78 78-02-18

15 comments:

Deadman said...

I thought you and your readers might like to take a gander at the place where Jerry and his buds played this show.

It's part of the Marin County Civic Center, designed by Frank Lloyd Wright.

I gave Rikki Lee Jones a ration of shit after seeing her there for interrupting her show with a drunken "I hate America and the evil military" monologue in said VETERAN'S memorial...

She e-mailed me back with some trite bullshit about the right to disagree being one of our most cherished freedoms.

What a twat.

Zoooma!! said...

Thanks, Chief. That was probably a great place to see Jerry, right there in Marin. I wonder how long after a show there he could be home and in bed? 10 or 15 minutes tops?

And hmmm, how come Jerry never let loose with any anti-American rants like that? Hmmmmmmm........

Deadman said...

Red and white, blue suede shoes...

No matter what this country was embroiled in the Dead always identified with the idea that they were/are Americans...

btsacto said...

Wow - I was just by there a couple weekends ago and took pictures - what a place! Being a FLW fan, it is a very special place - the only public buildings ever built from FLW's plans.

Deadman said...

Sorry, I've had to look at that building for thirty-five years now almost every day and I still think it's one of the ugliest motherfucking buildings on the planet...

btsacto said...

LOL - to each his own, I guess.

Sugarmag said...

I guess we all have different tastes ;). I have never seen that building but from the picture, it looks pretty cool. I dig Frank Lloyd Wright.

Anonymous said...

Howzabout a HUGE THANK YOU.
The faster we go, the rounder we get...

Deadman said...

Fucking beautiful...

The only thing missing is George Jetson's flying car hovering overhead...

Right Reorge!

Deadman said...

But then I don't know shit about architectural aesthetics. It's not like I ever built anything, right, Zoooma?

Anonymous said...

Awesome!

Anonymous said...

The JGB soundboards are great! Thank you so much.

Neilantman said...

Great blog...any chance of re-upping set2 ?

Zoooma said...

Is there a chance? Yeah, I mean, there's a chance the NY Mets'll win the World Series again in like the year 2039. There's a chance we'll all be forced to live in retirement homes on Pluto (fully paid for by the government, of course.) Not very likely this'll happen but there's a chance.

Seriously, I made a note about this show needing a re-up and I want to but I'm not sure how expedient I can be about making it happen. I won't lose the note, though; I'll sincerely try to get it done so stay tuned.

Anonymous said...

would you be bale to re-up the links? Ben looking for this show forever. thanks

one says one number and the other another
but they were set at the same time. Hmmm...

 
Calvin and Hobbes in the snow -- animated