Tuesday, October 7, 2008

More Garcia? I Second That Emotion!

Jerry Garcia Band - 10/7/78 Keystone Palo Alto a.k.a. 78-10-07 download & setlist.  Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Keith Godchaux, Donna Godchaux, Maria Muldaur, Buzz BuchananGrateful Dead's Jerry Garcia - desert jerry design (image sorta from 1978)

Okay, so there hasn't been anything to download for the past few days. 100 Days of the Dead is about sharing but not every day, just as many as possible. I've been wicked busy! And when there's no post to share, it's also about listening and that I have been doing.

But now it's time to get back to the sharing part!

And hey, what about you sharing back? Comments are great
ly appreciated. Let me (and Sugarmag, who is also working on this project) know you're diggin' (or not) what you download here! I know of that some of y'all comment -- and anonymous is fine -- but sometimes, especially since I know how many people download each of what, it feels like there are so many ungrateful and unfriendly people out there. I've gotta stop and wonder -- Hmmm... why?!?

So leave a comment, eh!

And listen -- this whole 100 Days thingy-ma-bob ain't just about music. Tis also about giving. Give: Your Money, Your Time... some of both? One or the other? Sometimes people think they've gotta give a lot if they're gonna give at all. Not true. Even a single dollar or two helps make a difference when organizations work to do great things in this world. Even a buck or two.

So if there's something in particular that you think you might wanna give to, feel free to check out Network For Good. You can find tons and tons of charities... surely there's an organization out there whose work will touch your heart and make you wanna fork over a little green for a cause greater than yourself. Yeah? Check it out!



www.networkforgood.org


30 years ago today...


Jerry Garcia Band
October 7, 1978
Keystone Palo Alto
Palo Alto, California

1st Set: I Second That Emotion, It's No Use, Knockin' On Heaven's Door,
Mystery Train, The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down

2nd Set
: Tore Up Over You, Let Me Roll It, Gomorrah,
Love In The Afternoon, I'll Be With Thee, Rhapsody In Red

I'm not the best at reviewing Jerry shows from 1978. There's a whole bunch of years that I just feel more at ease with writing about. I don't really know why. It might have to do with the fact that later years are closer to (and include) my own personal JGB (and Dead) experiences rather than this time here.

This recording, while an Audience, is a decent one. It's a tiny bit muddy (or something) but not terribly bad. Part of what makes it more acceptable than not is the lineage. Back in days of analog tape trading, getting a show like this would generally mean 3rd or 4th or 5th or some unknown generation of cassette tape. When quality deteriorates from one person to another, well, that sucks and it just doesn't make for a whole lotta pleasant listening. Some unpleasant listens looked cool on tape lists back then, but because of sub-par quality, they didn't get many listens.

Things in this whole new-fangled digital age are different today. Former tapers have dusted off those old original reels and cassettes and digitalized the recordings right from the masters. No more deterioration of quality from one person to another. How freakin' sweet is that? Average shows that were once somewhat of a chore to listen, sometime the equivalent of watching a horrible meaning that has no place existing on Earth, those recordings are now are okay to listen to. This, 10/7/78, feels like exactly one of those shows.

'78 Garcia doesn't really smoke, at least from what I've heard. It's all well-played but Jerry's kinda laid back, ya know. Keith Godchaux was in the band at this time and there are moments when he just shines, something he doesn't really have that that much of a chance to do with the Grateful Dead.

Let Me Roll It (by Paul McCartney) makes its 6th and Final Appearance here.

Love In The Afternoon really gets into a pretty cool roll that definitely has the crowd noticing.

Donna Godchaux and Maria Muldaur take center stage on I'll Be With Thee. It's time for Jerry to move over here and let the ladies share lead vocals. A soundboard of this version would do it a ton more justice. Then again, with the very cool Rhapsody ending things, a soundboard would do the whole show justice. Vocals throughout are a little distant but the instrumentation is generally not too bad. The end is a great finish but I wish '78 JGB smoked more than this. Ahh well. Still a nice listen, that's for sure.

Source: Audience Master Cassette > CDR > SHN

Audio Quality:

as of 10/7/08: still no Garcia at Archive.org... bastards


so...

Small Steal Your Face symbolizing, of course, the Grateful Dead with Jerry Garcia, Bob Weir, Phil Lesh, Bill Kreutzmann, Mickey Hart, Ron Pigpen McKernan, Keith & Donna Godchaux, Vince Welnick, Bruce Hornsby and Brent Mydland.  And even Tom Constanten!  songs by John Perry Barlow and Robert Hunter but none by Bob Dylan and none by The Beatles.Download it Right HereSmall Steal Your Face
Set 2 - JGB - October 7, 1978

263 kbps (average)

10-7-78 aka 10-7-78 aka 10/7/78 aka 10/7/78 aka 78-10-07 setlist 320 kbps mp3 SBD download

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

Zooma,

thanks for another live version of Love in the Afternoon. Thanks for posting these great gems.

Anonymous said...

Hey C and Sugarma
You got me with your remark about leaving coments. Sure apriceate your work- been reading your blog for some time and have found lots of inspiration and great downloads-
Been a deadhead on and of since the copenhagen 72 (My mother took me with here when I was 12). Saw the Sunshine daydream movie for the first time last night and it blew my mind- man -these things go on and on. Sure would apriciete if you could put some T.C (Touchstone?) or Ned Laing up- Keep it up- REX

geraldwitt said...

Hey, I've got a buttload of tapes that I can convert into digital files through Audacity. But my question is, what's the best way to set up and divide the tracks? Suggstions?

How about from streaming audio? How can I get that from, say, Dead Air - which is tonite, BTW?

Zoooma!! said...

Hey Now...

anonymous #1 -- thank you for your comment and you're welcome!

anonymous Rex -- When you say T.C. do you mean Tom Constanten? I definitely need to concentrate on '69 more when he was in the band. His contribution on keyboards definitely added to the Dead's overall sound at times. And the quality might not be that great but i've got one show up with Phil & Ned Lagin's Seastones... and I think I'll be doing another one kinda soon.

In any case, thank you for your comment and I'm glad you're here and I hope you find more inspiration and great downloads in the future!

geraldwitt -- hey now. I don't know anything about converting tapes to digital files. Unless you were a taper, pretty much all that you have has been digitized from as close as possible to or directly from the master tapes/reels -- digitized and remastered or will be remastered eventually. Today in 2008 it's just a matter of getting your hands on it and leaving those tapes in the dust. (Nor do I know how to grab streaming audio. Sorry.)

one says one number and the other another
but they were set at the same time. Hmmm...

 
Calvin and Hobbes in the snow -- animated