Wednesday, March 5, 2008

some Santa Cruz JGB ... 25 Years Ago

Jerry Garcia Band 3/5/83 Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium - mp3 download and pseudo show review.  Nope, not the Grateful Dead with Bob Weir and Phil Lesh and Mickey Hart and Bill Kreutzmann.  Ron Pigpen McKernan, Bruce Hornsby, Vince Welnick, Brent Mydland, Donna Jean Godchaux, Keith Godchaux, Tom Constanten?  None present.  The JGB at this time was, along with Jerry, of course, John Kahn on bass, Melvin Seals on keyboards, Greg Errico on drums plus DeeDee Dickerson and Jaclyn LaBranch both on backing vocals. Some sweet tunes for a Tuesday morning. No wait, it's Wednesday now, right? Yes, yesterday was the Super Tuesday 2 ... gettin' closer to havin' 1 Dem to face off with 1 Repub. Crap, man, we need another good school shooting or something so all this political junk won't be practically nonstop in the news every freakin' day. Maybe a bridge collapse or major plane crash ... something! Gruesome thought, huh? Yeah, just really sick and tired of seeing millions upon millions of dollars being spent to elect a new President. How self-centered is that?! Imagine, what Obama and Hillary and McCain $pent on their election$, and the million$ $pent on the failed bids to become the candidate, if all that was spent on charitable causes that actually helped people in dire situations... hmmmm... What a Wonderful World this could be. Well, at least a bit nicer than it is now. Instead we've got multi-million dollar two-year long campaigns to pick two people for President. Something just isn't right about that.

Oh well, in any case...
at least there's good music to play to take one's mind off it all...


Jerry Garcia portrait by Richard E. Aaron.  Taken in New York City's Central Park.  Year unknown to me as of this posting.Jerry Garcia Band

March 5, 1983

Santa Cruz
Civic Auditorium
Santa Cruz, California

1st Set:How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You), Catfish John,

That's What Love Will Make You Do, Valerie-»

Run For The Roses


2nd Set:Mission In The Rain, The Harder They Come,

The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down,

Dear Prudence-» Tangled Up In Blue

Nice show. This is a pretty fairly standard setlist and there's not much here that's incredibly spectacular... but the band is tight and the playin' is sweet. The fact that this is a soundboard makes it definitely worth listening to.

Source: Soundboard Master Cassette > DAT > CDR

Quality: there's a
splice in Tangled that kind of hurts
but otherwise it's a nice recording;
not quite A+ ... but a good solid A, or at worst A-

Download the show right Here

JGB 3/5/83 Santa Cruz - 1st Set
Set 2 - Santa Cruz 3/5/83 JGB
3-5-83 aka 03-05-83 aka 3/5/83 aka 03/05/83 aka 83-03-05 320 kbps mp3 download and setlist
Garcia x 3, small with colored glasses like in the wind kind of.

2 comments:

Sam said...

My friend Kyle thought this was a great post. He gave you a huge thumbs up.

Anonymous said...

This show is great. Thank you for posting all of this amazing music. JGB soundboards that are available online are few and far between!

one says one number and the other another
but they were set at the same time. Hmmm...

 
Calvin and Hobbes in the snow -- animated