Tuesday, March 11, 2008

Every run I take at Face Value ... this one especially

Twelve hours of sleep last night.
Sometimes ya just gotta catch up.

The North Face trail running shoe -- good for use in the Appalachian Mountains ... but seriously, they are rather small compared to the Rocky Mountains ... Sierra Nevada are sweet, too.  Would definitely use 'em in the Alps, that's for sure.  One thing's for sure -- Jerry Garcia or Bob Weir or Phil Lesh probably never went running in Bolivia.  Probably the same with Brent Mydland.  At least that's my gut feeling.  I could be wrong.  I mean, there were a lot of drugs at Grateful Dead shows and the good Lord above, He knows I did my share!
Tuesday Morning Run: 18 minutes 3 seconds+7 sec
· indoors ·
XXXXXXXX+++++++ 32 sec +++++++XXXXXXXX
Run Time March:1 Hour11 minutes
February:3 hours11 minutes
January:2 hours56 minutes

Okay, it's official: I don't like morning runs. When the temperature is 15° (-10 C) it's not so bad compared to mornings when it's like -15 (-26.) The lower the temp, the lower the desire to drive to the gym. Warmer temps = not too bad.

Without a run yesterday, I needed to get my butt there today; no procrastination.

As I hit the track -- again -- it dawned on me how friggin' monotonous this is. Ho-ly crap. But I keep doing it. Why? It's important. It would be way too easy to sit around and get fat ... and unhealthy quite possibly to the point of diabetes and/or heart disease requiring hospitalization, maybe surgery, and daily medications not to mention a severe change in diet. Forget that.

So I run.

It might be the same thing over and over with all these cold temperatures in central Alaska ... but it's worth it.

Not too terrible this morning. A little tired. Maybe not as properly hydrated and fueled as I am when I run in the evening ... but I made my time. Not only did I achieve my goal for the day, I upped myself to the 18 minute level -- a minor milestone that I'm pretty happy with. Gonna take me forever (it seems) to get to 20 minutes ... but I ain't gonna quit!

Running tunes from
the album of the day...


Phil Collins - Face Value (1981)Phil Collins

Face Value

1981





In The Air Tonight
This Must Be Love
Behind The Lines
The Roof Is Leaking
Droned
Hand In Hand
I Missed Again
You Know What I Mean
Thunder And Lightning
I'm Not Moving
If Leaving Me Is Easy
Tomorrow Never Knows
[Over The Rainbow]


Probably everyone in the civilized world knows In The Air Tonight that was the major single from this debut album from Genesis frontman Phil Collins. Man, I've been hearing that forever, it feels like ... and I don't get tired of it. I Missed Again is another from this album that had a video back in the good ol' days of MTV. And Tomorrow Never Knows, a Beatles song, I know from the Grateful Dead, of all places ... I don't think I've ever even heard by The Beatles! The rest (with the exception, of course, of Over The Rainbow) was all new to me. An interesting mix of boring and eh, not bad.

There's another pseudo kinda sorta Grateful Dead connection on this album -- Alphonso Johnson plays bass on much of the album. An even bigger name -- Eric Clapton -- shows up on the song If Leaving Me Is Easy. My question about that is -- why not give him a bigger part? Seriously, when listening more closely to the song, I could barely hear any nice Clapton guitar. Almost nothing... almost to the point his name doesn't even need to be in the liner notes. Oh well.

An interesting listen none-the-less.

MUSIC NOTE 192 kbps dload @ MP3 Mix by Jensenbrazil MUSIC NOTE

1 comment:

Nazz Nomad said...

jerry garcia and pigpen are dead. And yet, Phil Collins lives. The universe is not fair.

one says one number and the other another
but they were set at the same time. Hmmm...

 
Calvin and Hobbes in the snow -- animated