Saturday, March 1, 2008

Right now I absolutely cannot think of anything to type here

Yada yada yada. New month. Cold. Uh huh. Yeah, I want someone in the White House who thought Hussein was an okay guy. Harmless he was, right Obama? Dillhole. Tell ya what, when there's a crisis in the world, I want the guy who'll send in the Marines to get the job started, not call for U.N. resolution #871, not someone who will allow jerkwads like Hussein to give international inspectors the royal runaround. What's that you say, Saddam? You're harmless? Oh, our bad, here have this fruit basket as an apology. Carry on then.

Yes, let's appease evil men like Hussein... and Kim Jong Il. That guy can't wait until we have a Democrat in office. What'll that mean? That'll mean he'll get to resume his nuclear weapons program (just as Iran is doing.) While our President is busy socializing healthcare so all citizens get to pay the medical bills of crackwhore moms who give birth to three children... from three different daddys, and the medical bills of flamers who get AIDS but they don't know which of their ten or twelve gangbang boyfriends they got it from -- evil around the globe will grow unchecked while the world, with America in the lead, closes its eyes to it, allowing very bad things to happen.

Yay.

The North Face trail running shoe -- good for use in the Appalachian Mountains ... but seriously, they are rather small compared to the Rocky Mountains ... Sierra Nevada are sweet, too.  Would definitely use 'em in the Alps, that's for sure.  One thing's for sure -- Jerry Garcia or Bob Weir or Phil Lesh probably never went running in Bolivia.  Probably the same with Brent Mydland.  At least that's my gut feeling.  I could be wrong.  I mean, there were a lot of drugs at Grateful Dead shows and the good Lord above, He knows I did my share!
Saturday, March 1 Run: 17 minutes 44 seconds+3 again
· indoors ·
XXXXXXXX+++++++ 17:44 sec +++++++XXXXXXXX
Run Time March:
February:3 hours11 minutes
January:2 hours56 minutes

Got to the Rec Center tonight right after work. Third day in a row with a run? Not the 4th day, is it? So easy for me to check but I'm too lazy. Doesn't matter if I've hit the track 3 or 4 days in a row. Doesn't matter if it's been 5 days. What matters is that I'm not sitting on my butt not running. Nope, ain't doin' that. Got my run in and it went pretty good. Long day at work, 12 hours and cold, worn out but I made my desired run time without any problems to speak of. Once again -- back in my house, super Cassidy dog happy to see me, showered, clean, resting comfortably with fresh logs in the fired up wood-burning stove... feelin' fan-freakin'-tastic!!!

It's been quite a slow climb from 17 to 18 minutes... but slow and steady wins the race, eh? Well, slow and steady might not win every race but slow and steady, I think, is helping me stay away from getting hurt again. Aching quads, strained calf, strained hip flexor, groin pull, pulled hamstring, or worse, those are all things I absolutely do not want. Maybe I could add 30 seconds or even a minute every single time out. Maybe at least 15 or 20 seconds... but I'd rather take it easy.

Running tunes from
the album of the day...


Darlene Zschech - Kiss Of Heaven (2003)Darlene Zschech

Kiss Of Heaven

2003





Pray
Heaven On Earth
Faithful
Beautiful Saviour
Everything About You
Promise
Irresistible
Kiss Of Heaven
Everlasting
Shout To The Lord
Dream
Wonderful You
Thankful
Walk On


Poppy. That's what this debut is from Darlene Zschech, worship leader of Hillsong Church in Sydney. Even though some of these songs have strayed from worship and praise for God, they still fit into the overall feel of the album. Walk On is indeed U2's Walk On, with Martin Smith of Delirious handling vocals along with Zschech.

The music here isn't quite my cup of tea. It's good stuff but it mostly sounds as if it's mostly suited for the prim and proper, church-going, church function volunteering, stay-at-home, home-maker, home-schooling soccer mom.

This suited me fine for running but Yeah... definitely no guitar-laden edge that skateboarding Christian kids are gonna dig. While Martin Smith makes an appearance, this is no Delirious?-sounding music. It kinda feels like it wants to go there occasionally... but not quite. Check out the Christian Music Today review for more info.

music note 128 kbps dload @ Música Cristã MP3 music note

No comments:

one says one number and the other another
but they were set at the same time. Hmmm...

 
Calvin and Hobbes in the snow -- animated