Sunday, September 7, 2008

Really really late in the a.m. Mutterings

I am so freakin' tired, been up all night and on the phone with a friend, but off and on for like 4 hours now I've been working on this and since I'm so tired, ain't nothin' else I'm gonna be a-typin' 'cept...

from LunaNina.com... this meme is called: Unconscious MutteringsUnconscious Mutterings

a free association game

The word is
:: and I think ... ?

1. House :: Popular TV show (that I've actually never seen.)

2. Think :: A song played by Jerry Garcia with Merl Saunders in the 1970s
and later with the Jerry Garcia Band in the 1990s.
More recently, played by Phil Lesh & Friends in 2005.


3. Clot :: blood clot

4. Believe me :: or not, whatever, bite me

5. Fumigation :: bug eradication

6. Bore :: a person who's boring. i hate to say this but, these words this week are once again kind of a bore compared to many weeks in the past. I still do appreciate them 'cause I enjoy playin' no matter what they are smiley stan from south park (kinda)

7. Luck :: La$ Vega$ ... but not Las Vegas, New Mexico, the other one

8. Patient :: my 1st quick thought was we all need to be a little more patient. Except me, of course, because I'm Mr. Patience. And my second immediately following thought was patient like someone who needs medical attention

9. Tremors :: horror/sci fi cult classic with Kevin Bacon circa, uh,
I'm gonna say 1990 maybe

10. Pickles :: Don Rickles

"Think"
Jerry Garcia & Merl Saunders w/ Steve Kimock's band Zero
"US/USSR Peace Walk"
7-16-88 Bandshell, Golden Gate Park, San Francisco

2 comments:

Hootin' Anni said...

I like your #4. A lot. "Bite me" made me giggle.

Be that as it may, I will come across as a 'bore' and wish you a happy Sunday.

My mutterings are posted; hope you can stop by to read my share.

manilenya said...

You really are into music huh! that's good. I've never seen House either but they said it is awesome.

one says one number and the other another
but they were set at the same time. Hmmm...

 
Calvin and Hobbes in the snow -- animated