Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Bruuuuuuuuuce Run... no, the other Bruuuuuuuuuce

I got nothin'. I feel like I need a topic to be given to me. Then I could type away. Otherwise -- eh, whatever.

Slept with the window open last night. That was cool. Literally.

Other than that -- yada yada yada, same ol' crap, same ol' life. It's a good life... just ain't got nothin' a-comin' to mind right now to type about ('cept what's below.)

I think I miss Alaska. I'd probably have to be wearing socks and jeans and a light fleece jacket everyday right now as the calendar approaches October. No wearing of jeans and socks in South Carolina, at least not in this part of SC just 15 miles or so miles from the ocean. The cold weather I do miss... but shorts and bare feet all the time is nice!

Sometimes I need socks... like when I run...

TIE-DYE SEPARATOR BAR
The North Face trail running shoe -- good for use in the Appalachian Mountains ... but seriously, they are rather small compared to the Rocky Mountains ... Sierra Nevada are sweet, too.  Would definitely use 'em in the Alps, that's for sure.  One thing's for sure -- Jerry Garcia or Bob Weir or Phil Lesh or Blaise Compaoré probably never went running in Liberia, Burkina Faso, Ouagadougou, Pyongyang, 평양 직할시 조선민주주의인민공화국 平壤直轄市 朝鮮民主主義人民共和國, Türkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, Кыргызстан, Киргизия, Uzbekistan, O'zbekiston, Ўзбекистон Республикаси, Tajikistan, Тоҷикистон.  Probably the same with Brent Mydland.  At least that's my gut feeling.  I could be wrong.  I mean, there were a lot of drugs at Grateful Dead shows and the good Lord above, He knows I did my share!
Wednesday Afternoon Run: 22 minutes 18 sec
+ :55

1:10 p.m. - 76°, sunny, light wind, warm but not horrible
XXXXXXXXXXXX ·Sept :: +21 sec· XXXXXXXXXXX
September:2 hours 40 min
August:2 hours 39 min
July:2 hours 11 min
June:1 hour 47 min
May:4 hours 46 min

Under practically the directly overhead midday sun, today's run at 76° was way warm. 76° and overcast wouldn't a-been so bad... not that today was really bad, it went along just fine, but twas just a little too warm for my liking. Oh well, whaddya gonna do? It's good GREAT to get that exercise! Hmm... I guess I coulda waited until the sun started going down but this is when I wanted to get it done today.

Felt good the whole run. Around the halfway point through my time I turned around so I could arrive back at my Gatorade. The thing is, I didn't really need to do that. I had some Vitamin C drops with me that woulda been just fine had a ran straight out and hiked all the way back. Previous hot temperatures really dehydrated me and so water or Gatorade was mucho important. Days like this I could really make my time without even bringing anything liquid with me. This not-so-warm weather is just excellent for running!

With today's run I added on nearly a minute and with today's time I just passed last month so that's awesome. Hopefully I can get three more runs in before the end o' the month and I can finish an HOUR over August! Sweet!

TIE-DYE SEPARATOR BAR

PHONOGRAPHTunes
for Wednesday...

Bruce Hornsby and the Range - The Way It Is (1986)Bruce Hornsby
and the Range


The Way It Is

1986
On The Western Skyline
Every Little Kiss
Mandolin Rain
The Long Race
The Way It Is
Down The Road Tonight
The Wild Frontier
The River Runs Low
The Red Plains
This is the debut album from Bruce Hornsby, the album that garnered him (and the Range) the Best New Artist Grammy. Whoopee. I think I've got to stop mentioning those awards; they don't really mean squat. Do they? No.

In any case, I'm not sure when I first got into Bruce Hornsby. Of course I was aware of him before he joined the Grateful Dead, probably knew all his most popular songs, but wasn't necessarily a fan. Then Brent Mydland died and Vince Welnick joined the band... and so did Bruce for awhile. That mighta been when I started to care more for his music.

At some point around that time I recorded a friend's original LP of this to cassette tape and had that in my car/bus for a long, long time. The Way It Is might be the only one I've ever had/listened to. Reacquiring it recently was something I was happy to do. A good listen! Not really a bad song on here. It's no wonder some stoopid music organization awarded them with Best New Artist. The piano on here is just so good. Interestingly, another friend of the Grateful Dead is on here -- Huey Lewis provides vocals (and supposedly harmonica which I can't really hear) on Down The Road Tonight. And another friend of Bobby & Phil plays on here -- John Molo, on drums. I knew he was Hornsby's drummer -- who later played with The Other Ones and Phil & Friends -- but I didn't know he went all the way back to these early Bruce days. He maybe even met Brent and Jerry, Bobby & Phil (and Mickey & Billy) back when Bruce & the Range opened for the Dead in May of '87 at Laguna Seca. Cool.

Anyway... this is a great collection of tunes and a few listens recently even had me dancin' around the living room a bit. Gotta dig music that can make you get up and move!

320 kbps mp3 download MUSIC NOTE 252 kbps dload @ nong sey nyo 320 kbps mp3 download MUSIC NOTE
320 kbps mp3 download

"Mandolin Rain"
Bruce Hornsby, Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder

Ferst Center, Atlanta, Georgia ~ March 29, 2008
* CAUTION: video kinda sucks and should be banned from Youtube! *

2 comments:

Kwizgiver said...

Haven't listened to that album in... forever! Thanks for the reminder.

Zoooma!! said...

A great album, Kwizgiver! A cool one to put in your CD player and leave it there for awhile! Bruuuuuuce's piano is sooooooooo good!!!

Thanks for stoppin' by! Take Care :)

one says one number and the other another
but they were set at the same time. Hmmm...

 
Calvin and Hobbes in the snow -- animated